VISA & CONSULAR

slaves

 

Business Visa

All visitors travelling to Namibia for business purposes need a Visa prior to travel. The business visa in Namibia is defined as the Visa issued to people looking for:

1. prospects to set up formal business in Namibia

2. exploratory or fact-finding business missions

3. business people attending meetings at subsidiaries of their parent companies

4. Official government visits

5. Attending conferences, corporate events (not work) and meetings for which no remuneration is received

6. Charities, voluntary and expedition missions

7. Attending short training courses (not more than 90 days)

8. sports events

9. expositions and trade fairs.

10. Business Invitation letter from the Namibian Companies/Institutions/Agencies required for applicants travelling for business to Namibia along with a letter from the local company giving details about the applicants position in the company, purpose of visit, period of stay and undertaking that the company will borne all expenses pertaining his/her visit.

Do I NEED A VISA?

Visa Requirements for Foreigners travelling to Namibia

Nationals from the countries listed below are not required to obtain Visas to travel to Namibia for visits shorter than three months for Holiday and Business purpose:

 

Angola

Ireland

Portugal

Australia

Italy

Russian Federation

Austria

Japan

Singapore

Belgium

Kenya

South Africa

Botswana

Lesotho

Spain

Brazil

Liechtenstein

Swaziland

Canada

Luxembourg

Sweden

Cuba

Malawi

Switzerland

Denmark

Malaysia

Namibia

Finland

Mozambique

United Kingdom

France

Netherlands

United States of America

Germany

New Zealand

Zambia

Iceland

Norway

Zimbabwe

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR APPLYING FOR A VISA

Requirements for Visa  Applications

Form 3-1/003, an application form for a visitors visa should be duly filled in by the applicant in duplicate along with two recent passport-size photographs.

Motivation letter from the applicant clearly stating the purpose and duration of visit.

Valid passport of every applicant applying for a visa.

Application fee where applicable.

Yellow fever-Inoculation is a requirement only if the journey to the Republic of Namibia entails passing through the yellow fever area of Africa and/or South and Central America by any other means that by a scheduled air service(The validity of yellow fever certificates begins 10 days after the date of vaccination.)

Invitation letter from relative/friend in Namibia along with a copy of  passport, including valid permit pages or proof of Namibian citizenship.

Proof of hotel booking for the period of stay in Namibia.

Day to day travel itinerary.

Proof of return ticket should be enclosed.

Proof of sufficient funds in the form of

  • 1. copies of international credit card;
    2. 3 months bank statements;
    3. or dollars endorsed on the passports.

In case of spouses joining family,marriage certificates have to be provided as proof of relationship.

Visa Fees

Single Entry Visa: Rs.2300.00 (Valid for 3 Months)

Multiple>Entry Visa: Rs.4600.00 (Valid for 3 Months)

Transit Visa: Rs.2300.00

Consular Hours

    Submission of Applications : 09h00  - 13h00

    Collection of Visas : 14h00  - 15h00,   after 3-4 working days

Visa Forms can be obtained from the Namibia High Commission New Delhi and can also be downloaded from here

pdf iconClick on the PDF icon to download the Visa application form.

save the download (file) in your desired disk drive

You must have Adobe Reader installed in your system to read this Document


(Computerised Form). This form can be saved in .pdf after being filled and then can be printed with all the information filled in it. Please use CAPITAL LETTERS

Image Gallery

Announcements

WINDHOEK

Weather temperature in Windhoek, Windhoek, Namibia
Weather Forecast


[Site Map]